Training at Riga Technical University within the framework of SMARTI program
On May 5-11 within the framework of the EU Erasmus+ SMARTI program, a regular workshop/training was held at Riga Technical University, which was attended by more than 30 representatives of European and Armenian universities and ANCA. The PAARA delegates were the rector Khachatur Ghazeyan, Head of the Center for International Cooperation and Development Liana Vardanyan, Head of the Chair of Management Vilen Khachatryan.
The purpose of the visit was to get acquainted with the teaching process of the subjects taught in English at the Riga Technical University, the creation of subject programs, the process of developing EMI curricula, in order to effectively implement such processes in RA in the future.
During the meeting with the project management board, Gerard Cullen, the project coordinator, presented the implementation process, results and further actions of the project. Questions related to the development of the EMI manual, the necessary changes to the modules were also discussed. The results of two pilot courses were summarized.