The Academy of Public Administration of the Republic of Armenia is celebrating its 30th anniversary
Three decades ago, on May 24, 1994, by the decision of the Government of the Republic of Armenia, the School of Administration of the Republic of Armenia (since 2002, the Academy of Public Administration of the Republic of Armenia) was established, a unique institution in its type and purpose, which has served as a personnel forge for the public administration system of the Republic of Armenia for three decades.
On May 26, the 30-year jubilee of RA Public Administration Academy was celebrated in Spendiaryan National Academic Theater of Opera and Ballet with the participation of different generations of academics, representatives of legislative and executive bodies, former and current employees of RA Public Administration Academy. The first on the stage was the “Hover” state chamber choir, which performed live the national anthem of the Republic of Armenia. It was followed by a film about the 30-year journey of the Academy of Public Administration of the Republic of Armenia.
The rector of the Academy of Public Administration Khachatur Ghazeyan welcomed the participants of the celebration.
“The Academy of Public Administration of the Republic of Armenia was established in such a difficult period, when the ability of managers to be open for the global challenges of the time and the realities of the new world was important. We were building a completely new state with a new system of government, and that system had to be in line with the requirements of the time. Therefore, we needed personnel armed with new thinking, managerial abilities and skills, deep knowledge, professional and proactive managers, skilled organizers of the knowledge-based economy,” said the PAARA rector.
The rector noted that the role and significance of the educational institution is determined not by the number of years of its existence, but by the achievements, successes, reputation and biography of those years. He considered the Academy’s most important achievement to be its graduates of different years, among whom are members of the government, managers of various sectors of the public and private sectors, rectors of universities, ambassadors, deputies, judges, governors, mayors, responsible officials of various departments.
The President of the Republic of Armenia Vahagn Khachaturyan sent a congratulatory message on the occasion of the 30th  anniversary of PAARA, which was read by Vahram Dumanyan – the RA president’s counselor. He particularly stated that the Academy was the first post-Soviet higher educational institution that was supposed to train professional specialists for the country’s management system. “Today, we can confidently state that with the consistent efforts of the state figures of the time, the leadership and staff of the newly created educational institution, the School of Management has overcome all challenges with honor and has emerged as a structure with a unique face, which has made a significant contribution to the statehood of Armenia.”
1. Dumanyan published the RA President’s order on awarding the Movses Khorenatsi Medal to Professor Ruben Aghuzumtsyan.
Artur Hovsepyan, Deputy Chief of Staff of the Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia presented the Prime Minister’s commemorative medal to Susanna Harutyunyan – the chief specialist of the educational process organization department of PAARA, the Prime Minister’s certificates of appreciation to Anna Ghushchyan – associate professor of the chair of psychology and political science, the chief specialist of the scientific activity department, and Hasmik Navasardyan – the chief specialist of the Additional Education Department. The devotees of PAARA received this award for their contribution to the development of education.
In her congratulatory speech Zhanna Andreasyan, RA Minister of ESCS stated the importance of the Academy of Public Administration of RA when new challenges and new problems appear before public administration bodies every day. According to the minister, it is very important that PAARA provides such a quality education that will contribute to the solution of these challenges. As the head of the field, the minister considers it particularly important that when talking about the future of the Academy, we should first of all consider the improvement of the quality of education and the formation of sufficient institutional capacities to overcome the challenges facing our state.
The graduates of the jubilee year of the Academy received their education certificates – diplomas – on the day of the celebration, in the National Academic Theater of Opera and Ballet named after Spendiaryan. And the graduates who graduated from the Academy with honors were given red diplomas by the officials congratulating the anniversary of PAARA on the stage of the Opera Theater.
Professor Hranush Hakobyan, Head of the Department of Economic Activities and Infrastructures of the Academy Goriun Adamyan, and Head of the Department of Additional Education Gayane Hovhannisyan were awarded with the medals. Professor Mariam Margaryan was awarded with the symbolic watch of the Academy. The awards were presented by Khachatur Ghazeyan, rector of the Public Administration Academy.
After the official ceremony, the orchestra of Armenian TV and radio (artistic director and conductor – Honored Artist, People’s Artist of Armenia Yervand Yerznkyan) performed a concert program.