Surprises on the anniversary of the Academy
On May 24, on the occasion of its 30th anniversary, the Public Administration Academy of RA welcomed its employees in a festive mood which was provided by the PAARA Student Council. The girls’ Vivaldi String Trio greeted staff and faculty with popular classical tunes in the lobby.
The festive mood continued with the opening ceremony of the fountain in the yard of the Academy which was donated by Armen Arzumanyan, a lecturer of the management chair.
The PAARA rector Khachatur Ghazeyan congratulated the academicians on the occasion of the jubilee. The Rector thanked the Arzumanyan family for this fountain. In turn, A. Arzumanyan congratulated everyone on the anniversary of the Academy, wishing new achievements in the very important task of training qualified personnel for the administration system.
It is worth mentioning that exactly 30 years ago  on May 24, the RA government adopted the decision No. 240 on establishing the RA school of administration. The purpose of the School of Management and its successor, the Academy of Public Administration of the Republic of Armenia, was to prepare and train civil servants to work in the staff of the President of the Republic of Armenia, the Government of the Republic of Armenia, the republican and local self-government bodies of the executive power. Over the past three decades, the Academy of Public Administration has remained faithful to its mission.