International Conference Dedicated to the 30th Anniversary Of PAARA
Among the jubilee events held on the occasion of the 30th anniversary of the Academy of Public Administration of the Republic of Armenia, a three-day international conference entitled “30 Current Issues of Public Administration” was launched on May 22, in the small conference hall of the Matenadaran after Mashtots, where more than 100 reputable scientists and researchers from Armenia and abroad responded to the Academy’s invitation to participate in the conference.
Khachatur Ghazeyan, the PAARA rector, made an opening speech. He stated that this conference is unprecedented in the history of the Academy with its participation, which testifies both the importance of the topic, as well as the role and significance of the 30-year-old Academy. Kh. Ghazeyan offered to watch the video about the Academy of Public Administration of RA before the discussion of scientific topics, where the Academy’s path and its role in providing the field of public administration with knowledgeable personnel are presented.
The guests from Armenia and abroad delivered congratulatory messages on behalf of the rectors of their universities on the occasion of the 30th anniversary of the Academy.
The plenary session of the first day of the conference included 15 reports. The authors were colleagues and specialists from Armenia, Russia, France, Romania, USA, Georgia, Tajikistan. The topics discussed in the reports were also diverse: theoretical issues of the management of the armed forces, strategic priorities for sustainable economic development, perceptions of Armenia-Iran relations, issues of modernization of Armenia’s security system, economic diplomacy, etc.
The activities of the conference are coordinated by Gayane Harutyunyan, PAARA vice-rector for scientific works.