National Training Course on Digital Government and Transformation
On September 6, a three-day national development training course on Digital Government and Transformation started in Yerevan owing to the efforts of the RA Public Administration Academy and United Nations Asian and Pacific Training Centre for Information and Communication Technology for Development (UN–APCICT/ESCAP). The trainees are civil servants of the RA public administration system.
In his welcome message, Khachatur Ghazeyan, Rector of the Public Administration Academy of the Republic of Armenia, thanked the training organizers for such a great opportunity to enhance the knowledge, skills and abilities of public sector employees in digital management and transformation area. He asked the attendees to feel free and actively participate in discussions to be held.
Tereza Khechoyan, Director for International Cooperation and Development, in her welcoming speech expressed her assurance that the trainees will have three productive days. She also introduced the representatives of UN–APCICT/ESCAP: Director Kiyoung Ko, Program Officer Nuankae Wongthawatchai, Co-founder and Director of Nexus Europe.
The Director of UN–APCICT/ESCAP Kiyoung Ko greeted the attendees online from Korea, thanked them for their time to participate in such an important training. He also expressed his gratitude to the Public Administration Academy, its rector Kh. Ghazeyan and Director for International Cooperation and Development T. Khechoyan for their contribution to the project implementation and assistance in organizing the training. Thereafter, he outlined the project details.
The training theme is a prevailing issue for Armenia since digital transformation and inclusive digital development are announced as major priority issues for the RA Government and significant efforts have been made in developing digital infrastructure and digital solutions and services. It is especially urgent to use digital technology in boosting the economic growth and forming a more inclusive and stable society.
The trainees of Digital Government and Transformation training course will get valuable insight into and discuss a number of topics capturing the issues such as the rapid spread of digital technology in public administration and private sector, impact of the technology on the government area, the reasons of failure of digital government projects, the regulations and legislative environment necessary for efficient transformation of digital government, the inclusive digital development framework and its importance in policy development, managing the social media role and its importance in national policy making and program development, etc.
Curriculum Training at Liverpool John Moores University, United Kingdom
On April 3-12, 2023, Curriculum Training within the Erasmus+ CBHE SMARTI Project was held at Liverpool John Moores University, United Kingdom.  Public Administration Academy of the Republic of Armenia (PAARA) was presented by Rector Khachatur Ghazeyan and Tereza Khechoyan, Project Coordinator in Armenia, Director for International Cooperation and Development of PAARA.
A 10-day training was dedicated to the development of the EMI 10 modules and lesson plans to improve EMI teaching, to support  innovative and student-centred teaching methodologies, tools, and approaches, in SMARTI Project Partner Universities in Armenia.
Dr. Adam Shore, Director of Liverpool Business School (UK) and Dr. Gerard Cullen, SMARTI Project Manager (TU Dresden), welcomed participants.
The training sessions were conducted by EU trainers Gerard Cullen and Sven Riddell from Dresden University of Technology (TUD); Professors Maureen Royce, Ryan Wynn-Williams, Casey Beaumont, and Amanda Mayson from Liverpool John Moores University (LJMU); Professor Eduardo Cardoso from Catholic University of Porto (UCP), and  Marina Platonova and Tatiana Smirnova from Riga Technical University (RTU).
Each Partner University from Armenia is expected to develop two modules using resources (literature, teaching materials, practical excercises, group works, etc.) provided by the European Partners. PAARA is to develop two modules: Module 3: EMI Oral Teaching Skills Part 2 and Module 10:  EMI Individual Teaching Support.
On the last day of the training, each Armenian University representatives presented the draft versions of the two modules and lesson plans, which were considered by the European Partners. They presented their comments and recommendations regarding the structure and content of modules and lesson plans presented by Armenian Partners.
The first pilot trainings, to be organized in Armenian Universities in September-November, 2023, will be observed by European Partners.
Promotion of SMARTI Project by Lead Partner in Armenia
The Lead Partner of SMARTI in Armenia Tereza Khechoyan, Director for International Cooperation and Development of the Public Administration Academy of the Republic of Armenia (PAARA), undertook to promote the SMARTI project by presenting the Project website at the following events in 2022:
• NISPAcee (The Network of Institutes and Schools of Public Administration in Central and Eastern Europe) 30th Annual Conference; University of Bucharest, Romania