On May 22, the rector of the Academy of Public Administration of RA, Khachatur Ghazeyan, and the director of the School of Public Administration named after Zurab Zhvania of Georgia, Ketevan Jakeli, signed a memorandum of partnership, which will become the basis for further cooperation, implementation of new joint projects, and exchange of experience.
The PAARA rector Kh. Ghazeyan welcomed the Georgian colleagues, noting that this memorandum will be take the friendly relations of the two institutions to the legal field.
Lusine Grigoryan, head of the department of higher and post-graduate professional education of the Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports and Science of the Republic of Armenia, made a speech of welcome, wishing the parties effective cooperation and new programs. Considering the signing of the memorandum as a step towards strengthening the traditional ties between friendly countries and forming more practical relations, she expressed confidence that this cooperation, the use of partners’ experience and innovative approaches will contribute to reforms in the administration sector.
Director of Public Administration School of Georgia K. Jakeli thanked for this opportunity and presented the principles of the school’s activities. She mentioned free state language training and programs aimed at national minorities as important functions. Deputy Ambassador of Georgia to the Republic of Armenia Irakli Kvanchakhidze who participated in the ceremony stated the already established good relations will develop further after the signing of the memorandum.