Dissemination Event of Erasmus+ SMARTI Project
On November 20, Annual Steering Group Meeting of Erasmus+ CBHE SMARTI “Support for Innovative Methodology, Approaches and Tools for Teaching through the Medium of English in Order to Improve Educational Yield, Sustainability and Internationalization” Project was held in a hybrid online format at PAARA.
The Steering Group Meeting of the SMARTI Project was attended by the Project Coordinator from Dresden University of Technology, Gerard Cullen, coordinator of the Language Center of the same university, Katja Ullmann, representatives of Public Administration Academy of RA, Armenian National Agrarian University and other member institutions of the Project. They discussed about the impact of the Project on their work.
On November 21, the opening of the “English as a Medium of Instruction” Center took place at the Academy.
The Center, equipped with financial support of the Erasmus+ SMARTI Project, will serve to teach English at the Academy. The long-term goal is to teach the educational program “Public Administration” in English, which will contribute to the internationalization of the institution, student and staff mobility.
The opening ceremony was also attended by the staff and students of the Academy.
Rector of PAARA, Khachatur Ghazeyan, congratulated the audience on the opening of the new center.
Then project manager, Gerard Cullen greeted the audience, emphasizing the importance of the project and the expected impact on the organization of work of the consortium member universities. Tereza Khechoyan, Director of the International Cooperation and Development Department, as the Coordinator of SMARTI Project in Armenia presented the course of the Project, the work done to date and expected outcomes.